Announcement

  • * 3.4.2021 - Open Day
  • * 7.4.2021 - Vidyalaya Subharambam for classes I to IX
  • * 9.4.2021 - New X and XII inauguration
  • * 15.4.2021 - Revision Examination for X and XII

\

Sri Ram Dayal Khemka Vivekananda Vidyalaya Junior College,

9, Ellaiamman Koil Street, Thiruvottiyur, Chennai – 600019.

Annual Report 2018-2019

 

                    “Educate and raise the masses and thus alone a nation is possible.”     

         

                                                                     - Swami Vivekananda.

 

My humble  pranams to the  dignitaries’ on the dais and off the dais.Namasthe

to    dear teachers and parents, and my special love to my dear children.

   It is my immense pleasure and privilege to present  Comprehensive  Annual Report of our school Sri Ram Dayal Khemka Vivekananda Vidyalaya  Senior Secondary School ,the temple of learning.

It commenced its humble beginning in the year 1974. By the grace of the almighty and perpetual efforts of  the service minded persons, the school has made a phenomenal growth and blossomed out as a fine institution with a strength of 3228 students and around 150 staff.

   I take pride in informing the wise gathering that all our Schools are affiliated to Vidya Bharathi, the largest voluntary educational organisation, guiding more than 26,000 schools all over the nation. Our School acts as a hub of social service activities for the upliftment of the society.

The institution is marching forward with the sole objective of Vivekananda Educational Society (VES) imparting culturally oriented, value based, man-making education to all. The school is child centered and aims at  the  all - round development of the taught.

We are delighted to share the following achievements and developments during the year through the Annual Report which centres around the six main objectives of  Vivekananda Educational Society (VES).

  1. 1.           INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT:

“The power of concentration is the only key to the treasure-house of knowledge”.

We feel proud to proclaim that  G.REVATHY of XII std topped the Commerce stream with the total of 480/500 and J.VARSHA of  XII std in Science stream  secured 476/500 in the Board Examination. Three students got admission in the medical college through NEET.Many students have secured admission in reputed colleges of Medicine, Engineering, Law and Commerce.  S.NITHYA KALYANI of X std topped with the total of 482/500 in the Board Examination. We also feel proud to inform that our students have secured 7 centums in the Board examination. 4 centums in Social Science, 2 centums in Marketing, and 1 centum in Mathematics. K.Sathya Narayana , S.Srivachan of  XII std ,M.N.Prahanya, S.Harini, G.Naveen, S.Nithya Kalyani and P.Praveen of X std received the prestigious 0.1% award from CBSE for having secured centum.

 K.Sana Tahseen, B.Rupesh, J.Varsha, K.Karthika, G.Revathy of  XII std and S.Nithya Kalyani, D.Arvind Balajee, D.J.Miruthulavani, P.Jaisrijha of X std secured A1 in all subjects in CBSE Board Examination.

Hearty congratulations to the teachers for such a fabulous victory Smt.P.Sindhu, Smt.P.A.Madhusree , Smt.M.Kavitha,  Shri.A.Jayaraman, and  Shri.D.Tirupalu .You made us all proud by giving centums in your class.

Students are motivated with Merit Certificates for Quarterly, Half Yearly and Annual Examinations.

To enhance the intellectual Development  XII std Students were taken to Hyundai Motor Ltd on 28.12.2019 as a field trip to facilitate their knowledge. Periodic Parents Meetings and Open Day are organized to facilitate interaction with parents.

Vishesha Pradeepana, an enrichment programme  for the toppers of  XII Std was conducted by VES on 05.01.2019 & 06.01.2019 wherein subject experts of  VES gave valuable  tips which acted as a catalyst to score better.

 

Vigyana Pradharshini was conducted on 05.07.2019. The purpose of conducting

exhibition is to give chance to the students to bring out their hidden talents.

The emerging scientists displayed many projects in the exhibition.

It was inaugurated by Dr.L.Srinivasan, M.E., Ph.D., Scientist/Engineer-“SG”, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Shri.M.N.Venkatesan, Secretary, VES presided over the function. Shri.L.Ranganathan M.E., Ph.D., MISTE, Professor-Department of Mechanical Engineering, Jeppiar Engineering College and Shri.R.Ravindran, Joint Secretary,VES graced the Valedictory function. 248 exhibits were displayed from 12 schools in and around Thiruvottiyur including Government Schools . The winners were honoured  by awarding medals, certificates and shields.

We have also hosted CBSE Capacity Building Programme on12.07.2019 on the topic Value Education and XII std English core on 06.09.2019 & 07.09.2019. Various CBSE schools participated and benefitted by  this programme.

Ganith Vigyan Mela:

Vidya Bharathi conducted Ganith Vigyan Mela on 31.08.2019 (Maths & Science exhibition) for Vivekananda Educational Society schools. The exhibition provides  platform to the students to give shape to their pioneering ideas .

Shri.A.A.Gnanaraj, Mechanical Scientist, National Institute of Ocean Technology inaugurated the function and Shri.R.Ravindran, Joint Secretary, VES presided the function. Shri. Nellai S.Muthu, ISRO, National awardee for Science Popularization and Shri.L.Ramamoorthy, Joint Secretary, VES graced the Valedictory function. 24 schools participated in Bala levcl, 210 Science models and 162 Maths Models were exhibited in this mela. In this state  level competition fifteen students got first prize and selected for National level.

CSSC-North Cluster Toppers  Programme  was conducted on 06.12.2019 for XII std and  on 10.12.2019 for X std Toppers.

 

 

 

National  Mathematics  Day was celebrated on 23.12.2019 in our school to venerate the Birth Anniversary of the Mathematics Legend Shri. Srinivasa Ramanujan. To  kindle interest in Mathematics and its applications, Maths activities were  conducted and prizes were distributed.

      CBSE and VES conducts various training programmes every year for the

          teachers to update their knowledge and introduce innovative approach in teaching

methodology.

Various Awareness Programme like Health awareness programme  for Children and Women , Motivation  programme for X and XII std, Kavalan SOS Programme for the girls students  were also conducted.

Teachers  conduct  Micro teaching  every month in their faculty meeting to focus on sharpening and developing their specific teaching skills. Junior teachers get guidance from senior teachers .Club activities are also conducted  for  the students in their subjects to enhance their subject knowledge, creativity, and Presentation.

NTSE and Olympiad test are conducted subject wise to improve their skills.

2. PATRIOTISM:

“Love and passion for Motherland is Natural; Serve with Respect your mother and motherland.

Patriotic monk Swami Vivekananda Jayanthi was celebrated on 12.01.2019, to spread the lofty ideals of  Swamiji. 386 students from 12 schools  in and around  Thiruvottiyur participated.

Shri.Veerabhaghu, Chief Editor of Vijayabharatham presided the function and distributed the prizes to the winners.

Matribhasha Diwas (Mother Tongue Day) was celebrated on 21.02.2019. It promotes the awareness of language and culture diversity among the students. Students showed interest in learning other bharatheeya languages.

 

 

Scouts and Guides play a vital role in grooming the youth in character    building and inculcating the spirit of duty and service.

National festivals like Independence day and Republic day were celebrated in a grand manner to imprint patriotic fervor in the minds of the young children.

Raksha Bandhan is celebrated on 16.08.2019 to sow the seed of universal brotherhood. Students tied  rakhis  and  wished each other in the morning assembly. They also tied rakhis to the public in and around Thiruvottiyur to convey the message “We are all One”.

Swachhata  Awareness  day was observed on 09.09.2019  in the school premises with the aim of  highlighting  the importance of cleanliness and sanitation among the students and teachers.

World Ahimsa Day and World Animal Day was celebrated on 09.10.2019. Our students accompanied by the teachers went on a procession on this occasion. Sri. Suresh Kankaria, Vice President of Karuna International led the rally. Our students donated saplings to the public in and around Thiruvottiyur.  Karuna Club activities are conducted to promote vegetarianism and to imprint in the minds of children “Live and let live” policy.

We are proud to share our happiness that our vidyalaya has received

 National Karuna Club Award  for “Public relations programme” on 28.12.2019.

Awakened Citizen Programme designed by Ramakrishna Mission is conducted

every Saturday for VII & VIII std students to inculcate moral values in the minds of young children.

 Vijay Diwas was celebrated on 16.12.2019 to pay tribute to the soldiers,who sacrificed their lives for the nation.

Samskara Kendra:  Samskara Kendras are established in three different places such as Raja Shanmugam Nagar, Ramasamy Nagar and Gargil Vetri  Nagar. Free Tuition Centres for less previliged Govt. School students is organised  by one of our alumni Shri.Hariharan in our school premises.  Parents and teachers spare their time in

 

 

coaching  these economically backward  children.  They also teach Slokas, Patriotic songs and communicative skills in English and Tamil.

3. LOVE OF GOD :

“A devotee of the lord is always fearless, because of the protection given by the lord”.

Pongal Vizha was celebrated on 11.01.2019 in a splendid manner in which our parents prepared pongal in a traditional way.

Thiru Villakku Pooja  was performed on 01.02.2019 in a grand manner and around 325 parents participated.Divine atmosphere was prevailed everywhere..

Vasantha  Panchami  was celebrated on 11.02.2019.  It is considered as an auspicious day for students to worship Goddess Saraswathi . Sri.Kalyan Singhji, RSS member blessed the students on this auspicious occasion.

Sri Krishna Jayanthi, Vinayagar Chathurthi and Go Vandanam were celebrated on 23.08.2019  to inculcate  Bhakthi  in the minds of young children. Students enthusiastically participated in various activities like Uriadi, Vazhukku Maram, Tug of war, Rangolli, Mehandhi, music and dance and also  performed Pooja in their classrooms with  Krishna and Vinayaga Idols.

 Navarathri Vizha (29.09.19 to 07.10.19) enthralled the audience for all 9 days.

Parents and Children exhibited their individual talents like music and dance. It was

celebrated with real sanctity to inculcate Bhakthi in the young minds. Sri .L.Ramamoorthy ji ,Joint secretary VES and Vennila Ramamoorthy graced the occasion .

Mass Gita Chanting was recited by our students on 03.08.2019 in the morning assembly.

Mass chanting of Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam  was chanted  by  the students and teachers on 07.08.2019 to pray almighty for the upliftment of mankind.

As a part of  Deepavali celebration on 24.10.2019 generous donation was given by our students and teachers. They visited various orphanages  and  shanty places. Conducted bhajans, Distributed sweets, stationery items, crackers and note books to the under privileged children.

Gopashtami was celebrated on 05.11.2019. Shri.Kalyan Singh ji was the Chief guest on this occasion and he gave detailed description of  Gomatha’s importance and its uses to the students. Gomatha Pooja was perfomed to inculcate the value of compassion in the minds of young children.

Karthigai Deepam was celebrated on 9.12.2019 in an impressive way. Lamps were

 lit everywhere. The entire school campus was glittered with lights.

       Margazhi Veedhi Bhajan was celebrated on 24.12.2019. Our students accompanied

         by the teachers went on a procession and reached Arulmigu. Shri.Thiyagaraja Swamy 

           temple Swamini. Pravrajika Yatindraprana  Mataji Sannyasini, Sri Sarada Math,

         Chennai  presided the function and blessed the children. Teachers and Students

          did Uzhvarapani in the temple.Every month on full moon day,  Sathya Narayana   

         Pooja  is performed class wise.

Parents participate and offer prasadam on this special occasion.

   4. TALENT DEVELOPMENT :

“A Great talent finds its happiness in execution”

Budding Journalists : Our in-house magazine Vivek Daya released bi-annually provides an opportunity for the students to exhibit their creativity.

Bala Kala Varshini:

“Every child is a different kind of flower; and all together, make this world a

beautiful garden”.

Bala Kala Varshini was celebrated on 28.02.2019 for Pre-Primary classes in a glorious way. Children participated enthusiastically in dance, drama, skit, sloka recitation,etc., and brought out their hidden talents.

(Smt.Indira Rangan, Principal, RMK Sr.Sec.School, Thiruverkadu, presided  the Inaugural function and Shri.K.Sethuraman, Principal, Thiruthangal Nadar Vidyalaya was the Chief Guest for the  Valedictory function. Correspondents and Principals of VES units graced the occasion.)

School Parliament Election was held for ASPL and House Captains on 17.07.2019. The members of the parliament are elected through mock election and also the students learnt the right to vote. Our students are grouped into four houses such as “Veera Shivaji”, “Veera Mangai Velu  Nachiyar”, “Veera Pandiya Kattabomman” and “JhansiRani”.   All  sports activities in our Vidyalaya are based on the house system.

 Colours day was celebrated  by LKG students on  20.08.2019 .LKG children were asked to come in specific colour dress and the entire classroom reflects that color.

 Nutritious day was celebrated by UKG students on 20-08-19.Children were taught to take healthy food every day.Parents participated enthusiastically .

Commerce day was celebrated on 11.11.2019 Shri.Ravindran ji, Joint Secretary, VES and Ms.Bhuvaneshwari Chattered Accountant graced the occasion and gave Career Motivation. Commerce Students enthusiastically exhibited many goods displaying the importance of trade through advertisements and salesmanship.

IMCTF Semi Final Competitions were conducted on 13.11.2019 and 14.11.2019.

 4960 students from 19 schools participated. The purpose is to bring an awareness among the  public about our ancient tradition and culture.

5. SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT:

“Spirituality is indeed the master key of the mind”. 

Metha Dakshinamoorthi Homam was performed for the board goers on 04.02.2019 to

 invoke the blessings of lord Dhakshinamoorthy.

 

On account of  Ratha Sapthami Surya Namaskar was performed by our students . Parents were told about the benefits of doing surya namaskar and they were motivated to do Suryanamaskar.

 

Orientation  programme was conducted on 05.06.2019 for the teachers.Swami VimurthananthaMaharaj, Ramakrishna Math addressed the gathering .His inspiring speech guided the teachers to perform their duties with devotion .

We celebrated Aksharabhyas and VidyaPravesh on 17-6-2019.

Poojyaniya Swami ApavarganandaMaharaj, Editor, Sri Ramakrishna Vijayam , Sri Ramakrishna Math, Chennai was the guest of  honour.On this auspicious occasion  the LKG children were  made to write the pranava mantra OM

on paddy and VI  std students prostrated before the parents and  took a pledge in front of them  to undertake the responsibility for their education and to lead a life

 of compassion, truth, and respect for elders.

Guru Poornima:

          “Great Teachers emanate out of knowledge, passion and compassion”. 

Guru Poornima is a momentous event celebrated on 16.07.2019 with reverence to the spiritual and academic Gurus who dedicate their lives for the benefit of others. Our students performed Padha Pooja to chief guest and senior  teachers Smt.C.Padma, Science Department, and Kum. C.C.Reetha, Tamil Department. They got blessings from all the Teachers.Shri.K.A.Raja, M.A., M.Ed., Tamil Pandit ((Retired) Thiruvottiyur Municipal School and Shri.S.Sundaramurthy M.A., M.Ed., Academic Director-ABS Group of schools & former Principal-SNDJ Vivekananda Vidyalaya and SRDK Vivekananda Vidyalaya were honoured.Former Principal Sri .S.Sundaramoorthy blessed and motivated the students through his scintillating  speech.

To bring all goodness and to eliminate the weakness Homam was

 performed on 05.08.2019.

Kumbabishekam was performed for Saraswathi, Ganapathy and Lakshmi idols. Shri . T. Chakravarthiji (Vice President of VES) & Smt C. Kamala Chakravarthi graced  the occasion.

         

 

 

6. PHYSICAL DEVELOPMENT:

          “A healthy body is a platform for flourishing a healthy mind”

We celebrated International Yoga Day on 21.06.2019 in our school premises. Parents, students participated and performed yogasanas to lead a healthy life.  Our teachers visited the schools in and around Thiruvottiyur and trained students for performing Asanas, Pranayama  and  Meditation.  Nearly 3000 people took part in this event. We conduct yoga class for women parents every Sunday between 7a.m and 9 a.m.

Surya Namaskar is performed by X and XII Std students everyday in the morning

 to enhance the power of concentration and  to remain healthy.

          Sports, Games and Physical Fitness play a vital role in our school curriculum.       As peR CBSE FIT INDIA MOVEMENT, we observed “Fitness week Celebration” for all the students on second and third week of  November.  The purpose is to make the students understand that “Physical fitness is the base  for everything” .

 

P.Karthick ,G.Tamilarasan  and R.Nishanthini participated in many sports events organised by VES,Vidya Bharathi ,CSSE and CBSE .They bagged many prizes and brought laurels to our school.

We feel proud to say that Eight students participated in SGFI this year.

S.No

Student Name

Class/Sec

Games

1.

V.Monish

XII D

Chess

2.

S.Nideshpa

XI D

Chess

3.

R.Tharun Vamshi

IX A

Archery

4.

N.Keshava Ramasamy

VII

Archery

5.

P.Karthick

XII F

Athletics

6.

S.Nishanthini

XII F

Athletics

7.

T.Ritesh

VIII A

Badminton

8.

P.R.kathiroli

VII A

Swimming

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our students participated in Inter and Intra school sports competitions and bagged many prizes .

      The sports achievement   list is shown here .  I request you to have a glimpse on the screen.

SPORTS ACHIVEMENT-CBSE

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Organizer

R PRAVEENA

KABADDI

RUNNERS

CHENNAI

R NISHMITHA

VEDHA SURYA M

POORNAKALA S

S KEERTHANA

SANJAY MANI G

VOLLEY BALL

III

CHENNAI

P KARTHICK

VIJAYARAGAVAN

NITHIN

MANOJ

DEVAGURU

ROSHAN KUMAR

SARAVANAN

MADESH

BOXING

SILVER

CHENNAI

NAGUL NAVEEN RAJ N

TAEKWOND

SILVER

CHENNAI

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTS ACHIVEMENT-VIVEKANANDA EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Organizer

N.U.AAKASH

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

T.MOHAN KUMAR

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

J.E.VISWA

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

D.RAKESH KUMAR

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

D.NAGUL NAVEENRAJ

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.JAGADESH

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

R.RUBAN

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

A.MUKESH KUMAR

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

G.DWARAK

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

B.MAHADEVAN

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.SATHYAN

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.SARAN

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

V.MONISH KUMAR

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

B.KISHORE KUMAR

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

 PARVESH

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.MAHENDRAN

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

R.MAADESH

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

R.SHARWIN

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

D.HARISH

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.PRASSANNA RAJ

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.A.SARAVANAN

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

B.MONISH

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

M.DEVAGURU

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

V.ROSHAN KUMAR

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.P.MANOJ DEEP

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

A.SAKTHI SARAN

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

M.SANJAY RAJU

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

B.KARTHIKEYAN

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

V.SANJEEV

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

R.PRATHAM JAIN

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

M.MATHAVAN

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV.Mathur

P.KARTHIK

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

G.SANJAY MANI

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

P.VIJAYA RAGAVAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.NITHIN SRIVATSAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

G.TAMILARASAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.ABINESH RAJ

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.P.VAMSHIK AASHISWAR

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

M.SRI RAM

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.KARTHIKEYAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

J.JAYAVARSHAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

B.SENTHIL RAJAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.AATHAVAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

T.B.HARISH

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

P.BHUVANESHWARAN

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.PREM KUMAR

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

M.RAGHUL

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

J.JAGADESH

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.PREM KUMAR

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.PRATHYUMNAN

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.SUBISHRAM

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

P.PRAVEEN

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

NARESH

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

KISHORE

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

C.RAKESH KUMAR

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

M.TEJASWINI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

M.RAGA PRIYA

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.NISHANTHINI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

C.AARADHANA

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

K.JANANI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

REKHA DARSHINI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

G.POOJAA

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

B.SARAYU

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

M.VIDHYA LAKSHMI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

A.I.PAVITHRA

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

R.KANIMOZHI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.KEERTHANA

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

M.VISHAL GANESAN

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

R.GANESH

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

KL.VISHWA

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

P.PRAVESH

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

R.GOKULA KRISHNAN

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

K.SUBASH

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

M.KISHORE KUMAR

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

V.LOGESHWARAN

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

D.RAVI CHANKAR

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

K.KEERTHI ROSHAN

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

M.KHALID AHAMED

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

AAKASH JAAGADEESH

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

RAVI KUMAR MANDAL

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

V.KOWSHIK

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

D.HARISH KANNAN

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

P.S.HARSHAYAN

Carrom-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

M.YADESH

Carrom-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

P.KAMESH RAJA

Carrom-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.VISHNU

Carrom-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

C.SIDDARTH

Carrom-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.KHANISHKHA

Carrom-Bala Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.VINAYA

Carrom-Bala Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.HARSHITA SREE

Carrom-Bala Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

A.HEJA SREE

Carrom-Bala Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

G.SRAVANTHI

Carrom-Bala Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

M.HARI BALAN

Carrom-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

P.HARSH CHOUDHARY

Carrom-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.DHANUSH

Carrom-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

G.KAMALA KANNAN

Carrom-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

D.KOWSHICK

Carrom-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

D.SREEJA

Carrom-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

R.DEVADHARSHINI

Carrom-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

L.SWETHA

Carrom-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.VANI

Carrom-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.SARANYA

Carrom-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.NIDESHPA

Chess-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.MONISH

Chess-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

D.ARVIND BALAJE

Chess-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.SIRANJEEVI

Chess-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

T.S.S.AADHITYA

Chess-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

M.VADIVU NANDHINI

Chess-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.SWETHA

Chess-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.M.KRITHIGA

Chess-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

B.SUGANTHI

Chess-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

K.J.MUKESH

Chess-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

RAM PRASATH

Chess-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.KANISHKARAJ

Chess-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.M.KOWSHIK

Chess-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

NAVIN GANESAN

Chess-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

R.SUNDARAM

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Kundrathur

A.NIRMAL KUMAR

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Kundrathur

J.NARESH

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Kundrathur

G.P.TARUN

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Kundrathur

N.SANJAY RAJ

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Kundrathur

R.SUNDARAM-RYTHAMIC YOGA        

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

GOLD

VV,Kundrathur

P.NAVEEN

Yogasana-Kishore Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

K.DINESH KUMAR

Yogasana-Kishore Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

R.SELVA KUMARAN

Yogasana-Kishore Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

VEDHANATH

Yogasana-Kishore Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

S.BAVESH KANNAN

Yogasana-Kishore Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

SARAVANA PANDAY

Yogasana-Bala Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

A.SIDDARTHA

Yogasana-Bala Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

U.B.SANJITH

Yogasana-Bala Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

K.HARISH KUMAR

Yogasana-Bala Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

M.NISHANT

Yogasana-Bala Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

R.DHRSHINI

Yogasana-Kishore Girls

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

D.DIVYA DHARSHINI

Yogasana-Kishore Girls

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

R.VIDULA

Yogasana-Kishore Girls

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

V.GANTHIMATI

Yogasana-Kishore Girls

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

SOMITHA SRI

Yogasana-Kishore Girls

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

M.R.MITUN

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

R.NILESH

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

T.JASHWATHAN

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

G.B.SHARVESH

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

S.MUKILAN

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

S.L.KAUSHIK

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

ADHITHYA VARMAN

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

B.SAKTHI VIGNESHWARAN

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

RITHICK

HIGH JUMP

II

Nehru Stadium

JEEVAN

SHOT PUT

III

Nehru Stadium

DHAKSHAN

200M DASH

III

Nehru Stadium

LIYA

200M DASH

II

Nehru Stadium

SINDHU

SHOT PUT

II

Nehru Stadium

A.B.HARISH PRASANNA

80M HURDLES

II

Nehru Stadium

L.G.VIJAY AMULRAJ

200M DASH

III

Nehru Stadium

JAYA PRAKASHAM

800M DASH

II

Nehru Stadium

V.SANJEEV

HIGH JUMP

III

Nehru Stadium

K.SOWNDHARYAN

200M

III

Nehru Stadium

BHUVANESH.P

1500M

II

Nehru Stadium

BHUVANA SHRI J.M

3000M

III

Nehru Stadium

PRAVEENA.R

100M DASH

I

Nehru Stadium

S.JAYA SRUTHILAYA

5KM WALK

III

Nehru Stadium

G.TAMILARASAN

400M

I

Nehru Stadium

 

400M HURDLES

I

Nehru Stadium

 

HIGH JUMP

I

Nehru Stadium

T.B.HARISH

POLE VALUT

I

Nehru Stadium

S.NISHANTHINI

JAVELIN THROW

II

Nehru Stadium

R.NISHMITHA

80M HURDLES

III

Nehru Stadium

 

HIGH JUMP

I

Nehru Stadium

P.KARTHICK

110M HURDLES

I

Nehru Stadium

 

200M

II

Nehru Stadium

 

TRIPLE JUMP

I

Nehru Stadium

G.KEERTHANA SREE

HIGH JUMP

II

Nehru Stadium

 

400M

II

Nehru Stadium

S.PRATHYUMNAN

JAVELIN THROW

III

Nehru Stadium

JAYA PRAKASHAM

4X100(RELAY)

II

Nehru Stadium

V.SANJEEV

4X100(RELAY)

II

Nehru Stadium

K.SOWNDHARYAN

4X100(RELAY)

II

Nehru Stadium

V.ROSHAN

4X100(RELAY)

II

Nehru Stadium

G.TAMILARASAN

4X400M(RELAY)

I

Nehru Stadium

T.B.HARISH

4X400M(RELAY)

I

Nehru Stadium

BHUVANESH.P

4X400M(RELAY)

I

Nehru Stadium

P.KARTHICK

4X400M(RELAY)

I

Nehru Stadium

G.TAMILARASAN

4X100M(RELAY)

III

Nehru Stadium

T.B.HARISH

4X100M(RELAY)

III

Nehru Stadium

BHUVANESH.P

4X100M(RELAY)

III

Nehru Stadium

P.KARTHICK

4X100M(RELAY)

III

Nehru Stadium

P.R.KATHIROLI ,VII A

Swimming-100 m ,50 m & 50m (Free Style)

I

VV,Chitlapakkam

G.Nithesh, X A

100 M

II

VV,Chitlapakkam

G.Nithesh, X A

50 M

I

VV,Chitlapakkam

P.Som Sathish, X F

Skating

I

VV,Chitlapakkam

P.Som Sathish, X F

Skating

II

VV,Chitlapakkam

B.Tharun

Skating

II

VV,Chitlapakkam

K.G.Mithun

Skating

II

VV,Chitlapakkam

G.J.Vishnu Kumar

Skating

III

VV,Chitlapakkam

K.Gokula Krishnan,IX B

Archery

Winner

VV, Chromepet

J.Revanth,IX F

Archery

Winner

VV, Chromepet

D.Kiran,IX F

Archery

Winner

VV, Chromepet

C.Haswanth, IX F

Archery

Winner

VV, Chromepet

K.Gokula Krishnan,IX B

Archery-30 M

III

VV, Chromepet

K.Gokula Krishnan,IX B

Archery-50 M

III

VV, Chromepet

R.Tharum Vamshi,VIII

Archery-30 M

I

VV, Chromepet

R.Tharum Vamshi,VIII

Archery-50 M

III

VV, Chromepet

S.HARSHINI,XII A

VEL KAMBU

II

VV,Kundrathur

P.L.BHAVANA,XII A

VAAL VEECHU

I

VV,Kundrathur

B.SHALINI,XII A

DOUBLE STICK

I

VV,Kundrathur

P.JEEVITHA, XII A

VAAL VEECHU

II

VV,Kundrathur

S.HARITHA,IX F

VAAL VEECHU

II

VV,Kundrathur

A.SHALINI,VIII E

DOUBLE STICK

II

VV,Kundrathur

CHANDINI,IX D

VAAL VEECHU

III

VV,Kundrathur

ISHA SHREE,VII D

DOUBLE STICK

I

VV,Kundrathur

ASHITHA SAI,VIII B

OTTRAI KAMBU

II

VV,Kundrathur

S.SRIRAM,VII B

Teakwondo

I

VV,Vyasarpadi

N.R.NAGHUL NAVEEN RAJ, XII G

Teakwondo

I

VV,Vyasarpadi

TARUN VISHWA,VI D

Teakwondo

I

VV,Vyasarpadi

V.MADHUMITHA, VIII C

Teakwondo

I

VV,Vyasarpadi

A.ASHWATH SAIRAGAV,VII F

Teakwondo

II

VV,Vyasarpadi

DARSHAN, VI D

Teakwondo

II

VV,Vyasarpadi

M.AAKAASH, IX B

Teakwondo

II

VV,Vyasarpadi

M.SARAN, X A

Teakwondo

III

VV,Vyasarpadi

DIVYA DARSHINI, VIII A

Teakwondo

III

VV,Vyasarpadi

 

SPORTS ACHIVEMENT VIDYA BHARATI -NATIONAL LEVEL- 2019-20

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Organizer

R.PRAVEENA

100M DASH

Participation

Rajasthan

200M

Participation

Rajasthan

S.NISHANTHINI

JAVELIN THROW

SILVER

Rajasthan

R.NISHMITHA

HIGH JUMP

Participation

Rajasthan

P.KARTHICK

110 HURDLES

GOLD

Rajasthan

200M

Participation

Rajasthan

4X100

GOLD

Rajasthan

TRIPLE JUMP

BRONGE

Rajasthan

G.KRITHIKA SHRI

HIGH JUMP

Participation

Rajasthan

Rajasthan

 

 

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Organizer

N.U.AAKASH

KABADDI

Participation

SIWAN-BIHAR

T.MOHAN KUMAR

G.DWARAK

PRAVEENA

SIWAN-BIHAR

PARVESH

MAHENDRAN

B.SHALINI

KHO-KHO

III

DIWAS(M.P)

HARISH PRASNNA

KHO-KHO

  Participation

DIWAS(M.P)

MANOJ

VOLLEY BALL

  Participation

RAJGEER-BIHAR

HARISH T.B

THROW BALL

III 

DIWAS(M.P)

BHUVANESHWARAN

PREM KUMAR

RAGHUL

JAGADESH

PRATHYUMNAN

RAGA PRIYA

NISHANTHINI

TEJESHWINI

SARAYU PRATIKA

SREE RAM

TAKEWONDO

  Participation

 

DELHI

THARUN VISHWA

S.NIDESHPA

CHESS

WINNER

kurukshetra

V.MONISH

M.VADIVU NANDHINI

III

S.SWETHA

S.M.KRITHIGA

B.SUGANTHI

K.J.MUKESH

RUNNER

RAM PRASATH

V.KANISHKARAJ

T P SHREYA

YOGASANA

Participation

PRAYAGRAI (U.P)

R.SUNDRAM

RUNNER

A.NIRMAL KUMAR

RUNNER

M.KISHORE KUMAR

FOOT BALL

III

Kurukshetra

 

 

 

 

VISHAL GANESHAN

RAVI KUMAR MANDAL

GOKUL KRISHNAN K

ARCHERY

Participation

SHIVAPUR(M.P)

REVANTH J

TARUN VAMSHI R

II

KESHAVA RAMASAMY

II

KATHIROLI

SWIMMING

50M FREE STYLE - I

BHOPAL

100M FREE STYLE -  II

50M (BACK STROKE) - II

 

 

SPORTS ACHIVEMENT-STATE LEVEL

       

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Organizer

SINDHU

SHOT PUT

III PLACE

VV,MNT

R.PRAVEENA

100M DASH,200M

I PLACE

VV,MNT

S.NISHANTHINI

JAVELIN THROW

I PLACE

VV,MNT

R.NISHMITHA

HIGH JUMP

I PLACE

VV,MNT

P.KARTHICK

110 HURDLES

I PLACE

VV,MNT

200M

II PLACE

VV,MNT

TRIPLE JUMP

I PLACE

VV,MNT

G.KEERTHANA SREE

HIGH JUMP

II PLACE

VV,MNT

N.U.AAKASH

KABADDI

WINNER

KUNDRATHUR

T.MOHAN KUMAR

G.DWARAK

M.SATHYAN

KABADDI

RUNNER

KUNDRATHUR

M.SARAN

PARVESH

MAHENDRAN

PRAVEENA

KABADDI

WINNER

KUNDRATHUR

B.SHALINI

KHO-KHO

WINNER

KORATTUR

HARISH PRASNNA

KHO-KHO

WINNER

KORATTUR

P.KARTHICK

VOLLEYBALL

RUNNER

RASIBURAM

SANJAI MANI

VIJAYA RAGAVAN

MANOJ

 

WINNER

RASIBURAM

SREE RAM

TAEKWANDO

I PLACE

VYP

THARUN VISHWA

I PLACE

MADHUMITHA

I PLACE

NAGHUL NAVEEN RAJ

I PLACE

ISHA SREE

SILLAMBAM

II PLACE

KORATTUR

S.NIDESHPA

CHESS

WINNER

TVT

V.MONISH

M.VADIVU NANDHINI

S.SWETHA

S.M.KRITHIGA

B.SUGANTHI

K.J.MUKESH

RAM PRASATH

V.KANISHKARAJ

T P SHREYA

YOGA

WINNER

KORATTUR

R.SUNDRAM

A.NIRMAL KUMAR

       
       

SPORTS ACHIVEMENT CBSE-NORTH CLUSTER

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Venue

S.Swetha

Chess

II

Jai Gopal Garodia, Perambur

M.Vadivu Nandhini

Chess

I

Jai Gopal Garodia, Perambur

Dhanushree

Chess

III

Jai Gopal Garodia, Perambur

Naveen Rajan

Chess

III

Jai Gopal Garodia, Perambur

V.Monish

Chess

III

Jai Gopal Garodia, Perambur

          SPORTS PERFORMANCE 2018-19

VIDYABHARATHI NATIONAL LEVEL

          Total number of games participated by students – 41

          ATHLETICS–No of students participated – 5

          Gold–2 Silver-1 Bronze-1

 

          VIDYABHARATHI STATE AND SOUTH ZONE LEVEL

Total number of games participated by students–45

          ATHLETICS–No of students participated–8

          Gold–6     Silver–5               Bronze–17

 

 

 

 

 

          VES LEVEL SPORTS

Total No of Gold Medals –95

Total No of Silver Medals–67

Total No of Bronze Medals–28

          VES LEVELSILAMBAM

Total No of Gold Medals – 4

Total No of Silver Medals – 4

Total No of Bronze Medals –1

VES LEVELTAKEWANDO

Total No of Gold Medals – 4

Total No of Silver Medals –3

Total No of Bronze Medals –2

          VES LEVELSWIMMING

Total No of Gold Medals–4

Total No of Silver Medals–1

          1.CBSE LEVEL–VOLLEYBALL

Under 19 Boys III Place

   2.CBSE LEVEL – KABADDI

Under 17 Girls IIPlace

3. CBSE LEVEL – TAKEWANDO

NAGUL NAVEENRAJ –XII – SILVER

4.CBSE LEVEL – BOXING

MADESH-XII-SILVER

          CSSC-North Cluster-Chess

          Gold-1, Silver-1 Bronze-3

           

 

 

 

 

Special Feature - Service Activities of Alumni:

          “Charity can be the outward expression of faith and hope”

A School’s reputation is created and sustained  by its students of past and present.           Old   students have been involving themselves      in taking up various service activities such as Blood donation camp, medical checkup, Career guidance programme etc., They also adopt poor children and pay their fees regularly. Our school conducts alumni meet  on 26th January & 15th August regularly.

Vidiyal, a vibrant team of SRDKVV alumni, is involved in various service activities like Eradication of  Seemaikaruvelam tree, Bringing awareness about good touch and bad touch, Minimising  plastic usage, cleaning lake, Don’t litter campaign and Don’t waste food           campaign etc.,

Hariharan, the alumni of  SRDKVV started Swami Vivekananda Sevai Maiyam ,

Free    Tuition Evening class) 10 years ago in our school premises for the under privileged

 students and it has been functioning in full swing with 120 students.

   We wish to express our gratitude to all our office bearers for their inspiring leadership, and all our Education Officers for their guidance and support in all our endeavors which has motivated us to achieve in Academics, Sports and Co-Scholastic areas.

The school is fortunate to have a happy team of committed, competent teachers whose passion for teaching and love for the school has played a vital role in all our achievements. We wish to thank our non-teaching  staff who work tirelessly for the smooth functioning of the school.

We are privileged to be a partner with enthusiastic parents whose trust and  understanding

has been  a great source of motivation for us.

What’s a school without students!

It’s our students who made all our efforts truly meaningful and rewarding by their           significant effort. We are proud of each and everyone of them.

I would like to conclude the report with an optimistic note,

“Don’t give up; Go up .The sky is the limit .”

Thank You

 

 

 

SPORTS ACHIVEMENT-VIVEKANANDA EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Organizer

N.U.AAKASH

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

T.MOHAN KUMAR

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

J.E.VISWA

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

D.RAKESH KUMAR

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

D.NAGUL NAVEENRAJ

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.JAGADESH

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

R.RUBAN

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

A.MUKESH KUMAR

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

G.DWARAK

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

B.MAHADEVAN

Kabaddi-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.SATHYAN

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.SARAN

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

V.MONISH KUMAR

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

B.KISHORE KUMAR

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

 PARVESH

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.MAHENDRAN

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

R.MAADESH

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

R.SHARWIN

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

D.HARISH

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.PRASSANNA RAJ

Kabaddi-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV,Panjetti

M.A.SARAVANAN

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

B.MONISH

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

M.DEVAGURU

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

V.ROSHAN KUMAR

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.P.MANOJ DEEP

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

A.SAKTHI SARAN

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

M.SANJAY RAJU

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

B.KARTHIKEYAN

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

V.SANJEEV

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

R.PRATHAM JAIN

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

M.MATHAVAN

Volley Ball-Kishore Boys

Winner

VV.Mathur

P.KARTHIK

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

G.SANJAY MANI

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

P.VIJAYA RAGAVAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.NITHIN SRIVATSAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

G.TAMILARASAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.ABINESH RAJ

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.P.VAMSHIK AASHISWAR

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

M.SRI RAM

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.KARTHIKEYAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

J.JAYAVARSHAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

B.SENTHIL RAJAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

S.AATHAVAN

Volley Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV.Mathur

T.B.HARISH

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

P.BHUVANESHWARAN

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.PREM KUMAR

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

M.RAGHUL

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

J.JAGADESH

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.PREM KUMAR

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.PRATHYUMNAN

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.SUBISHRAM

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

P.PRAVEEN

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

NARESH

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

KISHORE

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

C.RAKESH KUMAR

Throwball-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

M.TEJASWINI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

M.RAGA PRIYA

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.NISHANTHINI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

C.AARADHANA

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

K.JANANI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

REKHA DARSHINI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

G.POOJAA

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

B.SARAYU

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

M.VIDHYA LAKSHMI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

A.I.PAVITHRA

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

R.KANIMOZHI

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

S.KEERTHANA

Throwball-Tharun Girls

Runner

VV,Chengalpattu

M.VISHAL GANESAN

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

R.GANESH

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

KL.VISHWA

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

P.PRAVESH

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

R.GOKULA KRISHNAN

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

K.SUBASH

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

M.KISHORE KUMAR

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

V.LOGESHWARAN

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

D.RAVI CHANKAR

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

K.KEERTHI ROSHAN

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

M.KHALID AHAMED

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

AAKASH JAAGADEESH

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

RAVI KUMAR MANDAL

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

V.KOWSHIK

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

D.HARISH KANNAN

Foot Ball-Tharun Boys

Runner

VV,Gummidipoondi

P.S.HARSHAYAN

Carrom-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

M.YADESH

Carrom-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

P.KAMESH RAJA

Carrom-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.VISHNU

Carrom-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

C.SIDDARTH

Carrom-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.KHANISHKHA

Carrom-Bala Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.VINAYA

Carrom-Bala Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.HARSHITA SREE

Carrom-Bala Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

A.HEJA SREE

Carrom-Bala Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

G.SRAVANTHI

Carrom-Bala Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

M.HARI BALAN

Carrom-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

P.HARSH CHOUDHARY

Carrom-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.DHANUSH

Carrom-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

G.KAMALA KANNAN

Carrom-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

D.KOWSHICK

Carrom-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

D.SREEJA

Carrom-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

R.DEVADHARSHINI

Carrom-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

L.SWETHA

Carrom-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.VANI

Carrom-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.SARANYA

Carrom-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.NIDESHPA

Chess-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.MONISH

Chess-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

D.ARVIND BALAJE

Chess-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.SIRANJEEVI

Chess-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

T.S.S.AADHITYA

Chess-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

M.VADIVU NANDHINI

Chess-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.SWETHA

Chess-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.M.KRITHIGA

Chess-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

B.SUGANTHI

Chess-Tharun Girls

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

K.J.MUKESH

Chess-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

RAM PRASATH

Chess-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

V.KANISHKARAJ

Chess-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

S.M.KOWSHIK

Chess-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

NAVIN GANESAN

Chess-Bala Boys

Winner

VV,Thiruvottiyur

R.SUNDARAM

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Kundrathur

A.NIRMAL KUMAR

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Kundrathur

J.NARESH

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Kundrathur

G.P.TARUN

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Kundrathur

N.SANJAY RAJ

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

Winner

VV,Kundrathur

R.SUNDARAM-RYTHAMIC YOGA        

Yogasana-Tharun Boys

GOLD

VV,Kundrathur

P.NAVEEN

Yogasana-Kishore Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

K.DINESH KUMAR

Yogasana-Kishore Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

R.SELVA KUMARAN

Yogasana-Kishore Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

VEDHANATH

Yogasana-Kishore Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

S.BAVESH KANNAN

Yogasana-Kishore Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

SARAVANA PANDAY

Yogasana-Bala Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

A.SIDDARTHA

Yogasana-Bala Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

U.B.SANJITH

Yogasana-Bala Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

K.HARISH KUMAR

Yogasana-Bala Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

M.NISHANT

Yogasana-Bala Boys

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

R.DHRSHINI

Yogasana-Kishore Girls

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

D.DIVYA DHARSHINI

Yogasana-Kishore Girls

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

R.VIDULA

Yogasana-Kishore Girls

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

V.GANTHIMATI

Yogasana-Kishore Girls

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

SOMITHA SRI

Yogasana-Kishore Girls

III Place

VV,Kundrathur

M.R.MITUN

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

R.NILESH

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

T.JASHWATHAN

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

G.B.SHARVESH

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

S.MUKILAN

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

S.L.KAUSHIK

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

ADHITHYA VARMAN

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

B.SAKTHI VIGNESHWARAN

Ball Badminton-Kishore Boys

WINNER

VVKA-PAKKAM

RITHICK

HIGH JUMP

II

Nehru Stadium

JEEVAN

SHOT PUT

III

Nehru Stadium

DHAKSHAN

200M DASH

III

Nehru Stadium

LIYA

200M DASH

II

Nehru Stadium

SINDHU

SHOT PUT

II

Nehru Stadium

A.B.HARISH PRASANNA

80M HURDLES

II

Nehru Stadium

L.G.VIJAY AMULRAJ

200M DASH

III

Nehru Stadium

JAYA PRAKASHAM

800M DASH

II

Nehru Stadium

V.SANJEEV

HIGH JUMP

III

Nehru Stadium

K.SOWNDHARYAN

200M

III

Nehru Stadium

BHUVANESH.P

1500M

II

Nehru Stadium

BHUVANA SHRI J.M

3000M

III

Nehru Stadium

PRAVEENA.R

100M DASH

I

Nehru Stadium

S.JAYA SRUTHILAYA

5KM WALK

III

Nehru Stadium

G.TAMILARASAN

400M

I

Nehru Stadium

 

400M HURDLES

I

Nehru Stadium

 

HIGH JUMP

I

Nehru Stadium

T.B.HARISH

POLE VALUT

I

Nehru Stadium

S.NISHANTHINI

JAVELIN THROW

II

Nehru Stadium

R.NISHMITHA

80M HURDLES

III

Nehru Stadium

 

HIGH JUMP

I

Nehru Stadium

P.KARTHICK

110M HURDLES

I

Nehru Stadium

 

200M

II

Nehru Stadium

 

TRIPLE JUMP

I

Nehru Stadium

G.KEERTHANA SREE

HIGH JUMP

II

Nehru Stadium

 

400M

II

Nehru Stadium

S.PRATHYUMNAN

JAVELIN THROW

III

Nehru Stadium

JAYA PRAKASHAM

4X100(RELAY)

II

Nehru Stadium

V.SANJEEV

4X100(RELAY)

II

Nehru Stadium

K.SOWNDHARYAN

4X100(RELAY)

II

Nehru Stadium

V.ROSHAN

4X100(RELAY)

II

Nehru Stadium

G.TAMILARASAN

4X400M(RELAY)

I

Nehru Stadium

T.B.HARISH

4X400M(RELAY)

I

Nehru Stadium

BHUVANESH.P

4X400M(RELAY)

I

Nehru Stadium

P.KARTHICK

4X400M(RELAY)

I

Nehru Stadium

G.TAMILARASAN

4X100M(RELAY)

III

Nehru Stadium

T.B.HARISH

4X100M(RELAY)

III

Nehru Stadium

BHUVANESH.P

4X100M(RELAY)

III

Nehru Stadium

P.KARTHICK

4X100M(RELAY)

III

Nehru Stadium

P.R.KATHIROLI ,VII A

Swimming-100 m ,50 m & 50m (Free Style)

I

VV,Chitlapakkam

G.Nithesh, X A

100 M

II

VV,Chitlapakkam

G.Nithesh, X A

50 M

I

VV,Chitlapakkam

P.Som Sathish, X F

Skating

I

VV,Chitlapakkam

P.Som Sathish, X F

Skating

II

VV,Chitlapakkam

B.Tharun

Skating

II

VV,Chitlapakkam

K.G.Mithun

Skating

II

VV,Chitlapakkam

G.J.Vishnu Kumar

Skating

III

VV,Chitlapakkam

K.Gokula Krishnan,IX B

Archery

Winner

VV, Chromepet

J.Revanth,IX F

Archery

Winner

VV, Chromepet

D.Kiran,IX F

Archery

Winner

VV, Chromepet

C.Haswanth, IX F

Archery

Winner

VV, Chromepet

K.Gokula Krishnan,IX B

Archery-30 M

III

VV, Chromepet

K.Gokula Krishnan,IX B

Archery-50 M

III

VV, Chromepet

R.Tharum Vamshi,VIII

Archery-30 M

I

VV, Chromepet

R.Tharum Vamshi,VIII

Archery-50 M

III

VV, Chromepet

S.HARSHINI,XII A

VEL KAMBU

II

VV,Kundrathur

P.L.BHAVANA,XII A

VAAL VEECHU

I

VV,Kundrathur

B.SHALINI,XII A

DOUBLE STICK

I

VV,Kundrathur

P.JEEVITHA, XII A

VAAL VEECHU

II

VV,Kundrathur

S.HARITHA,IX F

VAAL VEECHU

II

VV,Kundrathur

A.SHALINI,VIII E

DOUBLE STICK

II

VV,Kundrathur

CHANDINI,IX D

VAAL VEECHU

III

VV,Kundrathur

ISHA SHREE,VII D

DOUBLE STICK

I

VV,Kundrathur

ASHITHA SAI,VIII B

OTTRAI KAMBU

II

VV,Kundrathur

S.SRIRAM,VII B

Teakwondo

I

VV,Vyasarpadi

N.R.NAGHUL NAVEEN RAJ, XII G

Teakwondo

I

VV,Vyasarpadi

TARUN VISHWA,VI D

Teakwondo

I

VV,Vyasarpadi

V.MADHUMITHA, VIII C

Teakwondo

I

VV,Vyasarpadi

A.ASHWATH SAIRAGAV,VII F

Teakwondo

II

VV,Vyasarpadi

DARSHAN, VI D

Teakwondo

II

VV,Vyasarpadi

M.AAKAASH, IX B

Teakwondo

II

VV,Vyasarpadi

M.SARAN, X A

Teakwondo

III

VV,Vyasarpadi

DIVYA DARSHINI, VIII A

Teakwondo

III

VV,Vyasarpadi

 

SPORTS ACHIVEMENT VIDYA BHARATI -NATIONAL LEVEL- 2019-20

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Organizer

R.PRAVEENA

100M DASH

Participation

Rajasthan

200M

Participation

Rajasthan

S.NISHANTHINI

JAVELIN THROW

SILVER

Rajasthan

R.NISHMITHA

HIGH JUMP

Participation

Rajasthan

P.KARTHICK

110 HURDLES

GOLD

Rajasthan

200M

Participation

Rajasthan

4X100

GOLD

Rajasthan

TRIPLE JUMP

BRONGE

Rajasthan

G.KRITHIKA SHRI

HIGH JUMP

Participation

Rajasthan

Rajasthan

 

 

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Organizer

N.U.AAKASH

KABADDI

Participation

SIWAN-BIHAR

T.MOHAN KUMAR

G.DWARAK

PRAVEENA

SIWAN-BIHAR

PARVESH

MAHENDRAN

B.SHALINI

KHO-KHO

III

DIWAS(M.P)

HARISH PRASNNA

KHO-KHO

  Participation

DIWAS(M.P)

MANOJ

VOLLEY BALL

  Participation

RAJGEER-BIHAR

HARISH T.B

THROW BALL

III 

DIWAS(M.P)

BHUVANESHWARAN

PREM KUMAR

RAGHUL

JAGADESH

PRATHYUMNAN

RAGA PRIYA

NISHANTHINI

TEJESHWINI

SARAYU PRATIKA

SREE RAM

TAKEWONDO

  Participation

 

DELHI

THARUN VISHWA

S.NIDESHPA

CHESS

WINNER

kurukshetra

V.MONISH

M.VADIVU NANDHINI

III

S.SWETHA

S.M.KRITHIGA

B.SUGANTHI

K.J.MUKESH

RUNNER

RAM PRASATH

V.KANISHKARAJ

T P SHREYA

YOGASANA

Participation

PRAYAGRAI (U.P)

R.SUNDRAM

RUNNER

A.NIRMAL KUMAR

RUNNER

M.KISHORE KUMAR

FOOT BALL

III

Kurukshetra

 

 

 

 

VISHAL GANESHAN

RAVI KUMAR MANDAL

GOKUL KRISHNAN K

ARCHERY

Participation

SHIVAPUR(M.P)

REVANTH J

TARUN VAMSHI R

II

KESHAVA RAMASAMY

II

KATHIROLI

SWIMMING

50M FREE STYLE - I

BHOPAL

100M FREE STYLE -  II

50M (BACK STROKE) - II

 

 

SPORTS ACHIVEMENT-STATE LEVEL

       

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Organizer

SINDHU

SHOT PUT

III PLACE

VV,MNT

R.PRAVEENA

100M DASH,200M

I PLACE

VV,MNT

S.NISHANTHINI

JAVELIN THROW

I PLACE

VV,MNT

R.NISHMITHA

HIGH JUMP

I PLACE

VV,MNT

P.KARTHICK

110 HURDLES

I PLACE

VV,MNT

200M

II PLACE

VV,MNT

TRIPLE JUMP

I PLACE

VV,MNT

G.KEERTHANA SREE

HIGH JUMP

II PLACE

VV,MNT

N.U.AAKASH

KABADDI

WINNER

KUNDRATHUR

T.MOHAN KUMAR

G.DWARAK

M.SATHYAN

KABADDI

RUNNER

KUNDRATHUR

M.SARAN

PARVESH

MAHENDRAN

PRAVEENA

KABADDI

WINNER

KUNDRATHUR

B.SHALINI

KHO-KHO

WINNER

KORATTUR

HARISH PRASNNA

KHO-KHO

WINNER

KORATTUR

P.KARTHICK

VOLLEYBALL

RUNNER

RASIBURAM

SANJAI MANI

VIJAYA RAGAVAN

MANOJ

 

WINNER

RASIBURAM

SREE RAM

TAEKWANDO

I PLACE

VYP

THARUN VISHWA

I PLACE

MADHUMITHA

I PLACE

NAGHUL NAVEEN RAJ

I PLACE

ISHA SREE

SILLAMBAM

II PLACE

KORATTUR

S.NIDESHPA

CHESS

WINNER

TVT

V.MONISH

M.VADIVU NANDHINI

S.SWETHA

S.M.KRITHIGA

B.SUGANTHI

K.J.MUKESH

RAM PRASATH

V.KANISHKARAJ

T P SHREYA

YOGA

WINNER

KORATTUR

R.SUNDRAM

A.NIRMAL KUMAR

       
       

SPORTS ACHIVEMENT CBSE-NORTH CLUSTER

Student Name/Std

Event

Prize

Venue

S.Swetha

Chess

II

Jai Gopal Garodia, Perambur

M.Vadivu Nandhini

Chess

I

Jai Gopal Garodia, Perambur

Dhanushree

Chess

III

Jai Gopal Garodia, Perambur

Naveen Rajan

Chess

III

Jai Gopal Garodia, Perambur

V.Monish

Chess

III

Jai Gopal Garodia, Perambur

          SPORTS PERFORMANCE 2018-19

VIDYABHARATHI NATIONAL LEVEL

          Total number of games participated by students – 41

          ATHLETICS–No of students participated – 5

          Gold–2 Silver-1 Bronze-1

 

          VIDYABHARATHI STATE AND SOUTH ZONE LEVEL

Total number of games participated by students–45

          ATHLETICS–No of students participated–8

          Gold–6     Silver–5               Bronze–17

 

           VES LEVEL SPORTS

Total No of Gold Medals –95

Total No of Silver Medals–67

Total No of Bronze Medals–28

          VES LEVELSILAMBAM

Total No of Gold Medals – 4

Total No of Silver Medals – 4

Total No of Bronze Medals –1

VES LEVELTAKEWANDO

Total No of Gold Medals – 4

Total No of Silver Medals –3

Total No of Bronze Medals –2

          VES LEVELSWIMMING

Total No of Gold Medals–4

Total No of Silver Medals–1

          1.CBSE LEVEL–VOLLEYBALL

Under 19 Boys III Place

   2.CBSE LEVEL – KABADDI

Under 17 Girls IIPlace

3. CBSE LEVEL – TAKEWANDO

NAGUL NAVEENRAJ –XII – SILVER

4.CBSE LEVEL – BOXING

MADESH-XII-SILVER

          CSSC-North Cluster-Chess

          Gold-1, Silver-1 Bronze-3

            

Special Feature - Service Activities of Alumni:

          “Charity can be the outward expression of faith and hope”

A School’s reputation is created and sustained  by its students of past and present.           Old   students have been involving themselves      in taking up various service activities such as Blood donation camp, medical checkup, Career guidance programme etc., They also adopt poor children and pay their fees regularly. Our school conducts alumni meet  on 26th January & 15th August regularly.

Vidiyal, a vibrant team of SRDKVV alumni, is involved in various service activities like Eradication of  Seemaikaruvelam tree, Bringing awareness about good touch and bad touch, Minimising  plastic usage, cleaning lake, Don’t litter campaign and Don’t waste food           campaign etc.,

Hariharan, the alumni of  SRDKVV started Swami Vivekananda Sevai Maiyam ,

Free    Tuition Evening class) 10 years ago in our school premises for the under privileged

 students and it has been functioning in full swing with 120 students.

   We wish to express our gratitude to all our office bearers for their inspiring leadership, and all our Education Officers for their guidance and support in all our endeavors which has motivated us to achieve in Academics, Sports and Co-Scholastic areas.

The school is fortunate to have a happy team of committed, competent teachers whose passion for teaching and love for the school has played a vital role in all our achievements. We wish to thank our non-teaching  staff who work tirelessly for the smooth functioning of the school.

We are privileged to be a partner with enthusiastic parents whose trust and  understanding

has been  a great source of motivation for us.

What’s a school without students!

It’s our students who made all our efforts truly meaningful and rewarding by their           significant effort. We are proud of each and everyone of them.

I would like to conclude the report with an optimistic note,

“Don’t give up; Go up .The sky is the limit .”

Thank You

 

 

About Us

Sri Ram Dayal Khemka Vivekananda Vidyalaya Junior College is one among the schools established by the Vivekananda Educational Society in Thiruvottriyur. The main basic objective of the school is to provide man-making education as propounded by

Latest Gallery

Location

Sri Ram Dayal Khemka Vivekananda Vidyalaya Junior College
9,Ellaiamman Koil Street,
Thiruvottriyur, Chennai - 600 019.
Phone :+91 44 23455940, 23455941
Email : srdkvv_tvt@yahoo.co.in