Announcement

  • * 1/9/2018 - Cleanliness drive for Swachh Bharath - Swachhata Pakhwada begins
  • * 7/9/2018 - Traffic Awareness Programme
  • * 12/9/2018 - Vinayagar Chathurthi celebrations
  • * 15/9/2018 - Cleanliness drive for Swachh Bharath - Swachhata Pakhwada ends
  • * 24/9/2018 - Half Yearly Exam (III - X) & Quarterly Exam (XI & XII) begins

SPORTS 2017 - 18

  • M. C. Akshaya of XII A, B.G. Kouselya of XI B, M. V. Sudharshana of IX B, M. Vadivunandhini of X C, S. Swetha of X A have won as winners in National Level Chess Competition.
  • R. Sundaram of X D son I prize in South Zone Yoga competition.
  • R. Tharun Vamshi of VII B won II prize and silver medal in SGFI Archery Competition. He also selected for National level.
  • P.R. Kathiroli of V F won South Zone level conducted by CBSE Inter School Sports and Games competition. He also won I place in 50 m Back stroke and II place in 100 m free style.
  • P. Giriprakash of XI C won gold medal in Vidya Bharathi Triple Jump Super Senior competition and got selected in SGFI.

 

Vidya bharathi South Zone Atheletic Meet

  • G. Tamilarasan of X D won silver medal in 400m and 800m running, Gold medal in High jump and 4x100m relay.
  • S. Krithik of IX won gold medal in 100m and 4x100m relay, bronze medal in long jump.
  • M. Harikrishna of X won gold medal in 200m and 4x100m relay, silver medal in 110 m hurdles.
  • S. Prathyumnan of X D won silver medal in Javelin Throw.

 

Vidya bharathi South Zone Carrom Tournament

A. Anoop Sigundhay of XI B, R.S. Yuvarajan of XI B, S. Saran of XII D, R. Sharanraj of XII B,Y. Mohammed Halidh of XII B were the winners in South Zone Carrom tournament and selected for National level.

  

Vidya bharathi South Zone Carrom Tournament

N. Madhumithra of XII B, T. Sowmiya Devi of XII B, K. Vishnu Priya of XII B, D. Sruthi of XII B, G. Sneha of XII C were the winners in South Zone Carrom tournament and selected for National level.

CBSE South Zone and National level Taekwondo competition:

  • S. Balaprakash of XI C won Gold medal in South zone and Bronze medal in National level.
  • K. Aadarsh of XI B won silver medal in South Zone and Bronze medal in National level.
  • S. Srivachan of XI D won bronze medal in South zone.
  • J. Naresh of VIII E won I prize in Tamil Nadu State level Yogasana competition conducted by Global Yoga Federation.


Outside School competition:

  • S. Anjana of X F won first prize in Badminton conducted by Federation of India, Karnataka
  • P. Joshini of III F won I prize in Speed Skating  Championship conducted by Thiruvallur  District Speed Skating Association of Tamil Nadu.
  • Ajay Priyan, Vinisha  of  X std won prizes  in  Karate competition.
  • Nishal of IX std and  Madesh of X std got silver medal in Boxing competition.


Smart Sport Academy conducted Archery Competition.

  • Gokul Krishnan of VII F won Gold, Silver medal and Rs.1000 cash prize.
  • N. Keshan Ramasamy of V B won silver and Bronze medal.
  • Jivitesh of III F got III prize I Inter school chess tournament conducted by Kalaimagal Vidyalaya.
  • S. Hareswar of X F won first prize in Inter State Karathe Tournament conducted  by Chennai Youth Rural Sports
  • S. Vishnu of XI won Bronze medal.

About Us

Sri Ram Dayal Khemka Vivekananda Vidyalaya Junior College is one among the schools established by the Vivekananda Educational Society in Thiruvottriyur. The main basic objective of the school is to provide man-making education as propounded by

Latest Gallery

Location

Sri Ram Dayal Khemka Vivekananda Vidyalaya Junior College
9,Ellaiamman Koil Street,
Thiruvottriyur, Chennai - 600 019.
Phone :+91 44 23455940, 23455941
Email : srdkvv_tvt@yahoo.co.in